E M U N Compounded O-Gel
E M U N Compounded O-Gel
Nifedipine C17H18N2O 20 %
Superoxyde Dismutase 0.2 %
Water Base Gel 1 %
Emu Oil 78.8 %
Conservative treatment of acute thrombosed external hemorrhoids with topical nifedipine.
This study was performed according to a prospective, randomized, open design. The aim was to test the efficacy of local application of nifedipine ointment in healing acute thrombosed external hemorrhoids.
Ninety-eight patients who gave their informed consent were recruited; they received clinical examination and anoscopy. A questionnaire to evaluate symptoms, pain, and concurrent use of analgesics was administered. Patients treated with nifedipine (n = 50) used topical 0.3 percent nifedipine and 1.5 percent lidocaine ointment every 12 hours for two weeks. The control group, consisting of 48 patients, received topical 1.5 percent lidocaine ointment during therapy.
Results obtained were as follows: complete relief of pain in 43 patients (86 percent) of the nifedipine-treated group as opposed to 24 patients (50 percent) of the control group after 7 days of therapy (P < 0.01); oral analgesics were used by 4 patients (8 percent) in the nifedipine-treated group as opposed to 26 patients (54.1 percent) of the control group after 7 days of therapy (P < 0.01); and resolution of acute thrombosed external hemorrhoids was achieved after 14 days of therapy in 46 patients (92 percent) of the nifedipine-treated group, as opposed to 22 patients (45.8 percent) of the control group (P < 0.01). We did not observe any systemic side effect in patients treated with nifedipine.
Our study clearly demonstrates that the use of topical nifedipine, which at present is for treatment of cardiovascular disorders, is a reliable new option in the conservative treatment of thrombosed external hemorrhoids.
Industrially refined "emu grade" emu oil is composed of a minimum of 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid, a monounsaturatedomega-9 fatty acid. Emu oil also contains roughly 20% linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) and 1–2% linolenic acid (an omega-3 fatty acid).
Superoxide dismutase protects us from dangerously reactive forms of oxygen
We can't live without oxygen. Our cells rely on oxygen as the final acceptor of electrons in respiration, allowing us to extract far more energy from food than would be possible without oxygen. But oxygen is also a dangerous compound. Reactive forms of oxygen, such as superoxide (oxygen with an extra electron), leak from the respiratory enzymes and wreak havoc on the cell. This superoxide can then cause mutations in DNA or attack enzymes that make amino acids and other essential molecules. This is a significant problem: one study showed that for every 10,000 electrons transferred down the respiratory pathway in Escherichia coli cells, about 3 electrons end up on superoxide instead of the proper place. To combat this potential danger, most cells make superoxide dismutase (SOD, shown here from PDB entry 2sod ), an enzyme that detoxifies superoxide.
As you might guess from its name, SOD dismutes superoxide. Dismutation is a term that refers to a special type of reaction, where two equal but opposite reactions occur on two separate molecules. SOD takes two molecules of superoxide, strips the extra electron off of one, and places it on the other. So, one ends up with an electron less, forming normal oxygen, and the other ends up with an extra electron. The one with the extra electron then rapidly picks up two hydrogen ions to form hydrogen peroxide. Of course, hydrogen peroxide is also a dangerous compound, so the cell must use the enzyme catalase to detoxify it.
SOD has recently gained notoriety for its connection with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, more commonly known as Lou Gehrig's disease. This disease is a degenerative disorder that leads to selective death of neurons in the brain and spinal chord, leading to gradually increasing paralysis over a few years. Most cases mysteriously appear in later life, with unknown cause. But about a tenth of cases are hereditary, caused by mutations that may be inherited from parents. Recent research has shown that one of the mutations is found in the gene for SOD. Scientists are now studying the role of SOD in the disease, hoping that this knowledge will lead to new treatments and cures.
Hydrogel: Preparation, characterization, and applications: A review
Hydrogel products constitute a group of polymeric materials, the hydrophilic structure of which renders them capable of holding large amounts of water in their three-dimensional networks. Extensive employment of these products in a number of industrial and environmental areas of application is considered to be of prime importance. As expected, natural hydrogels were gradually replaced by synthetic types due to their higher water absorption capacity, long service life, and wide varieties of raw chemical resources. Literature on this subject was found to be expanding, especially in the scientific areas of research. However, a number of publications and technical reports dealing with hydrogel products from the engineering points of view were examined to overview technological aspects covering this growing multidisciplinary field of research. The primary objective of this article is to review the literature concerning classification of hydrogels on different bases, physical and chemical characteristics of these products, and technical feasibility of their utilization. It also involved technologies adopted for hydrogel production together with process design implications, block diagrams, and optimized conditions of the preparation process. An innovated category of recent generations of hydrogel materials was also presented in some details.
JANUARY 27, 2015 BY ADMIN
Many centuries ago the Australian Aborigines started using Emu oil as a natural pain killer. It also worked on healing wounds quickly. Today This amazing oil is used to help many ailments both internally and externally.
Most oils and lotions settle on the surface of the skin. This is where Emu oil differs as it penetrates deep into the skin making it more effective. This natural oil contains Omega 3 and 6 which, apart from being an excellent moisturizer, has anti-inflammatory and pain killing properties.
Some of the conditions that Emu oil can help are arthritis, acne, cuts and bruises, burns and sciatica. Not only does it help all these conditions, but it can also help with pain relief in joints, lower cholesterol and even minimize hair loss.
Why does Emu oil work so well? Its secret is that it contains natural fatty acids that are important for vitality, growth and cell regeneration. It’s the fatty acid, Omega 3 that helps to lower cholesterol and reduce any inflammation of the tissues on your skin.
Omega 6 helps to maintain the well being of body’s cells. It also helps to lower blood pressure, aids in the prevention of blood clotting and helps to regulate the body’s temperature.
Emu oil’s pH level makes it a perfect moisturizer as it is very similar to the pH level of human skin, and so is able to speed up the healing of dry and cracked skin.
Diabetics are prone to suffering with dry skin that in turn becomes painful sores. If this oil is used regularly it can help prevent these from developing thereby making life more comfortable.
Osteoarthritis is a painful condition where the cartilage between the joints breaks down often causing painful swelling. The oil penetrates deep down into the skin quickly acting an anti-inflammatory reducing the swelling and therefore reducing the pain.
Another common condition suffered by thousands all over the world is hair loss. Again this oil can help because of its deep penetration. One of the fatty acids in the oil, namely Omega 3, helps to stimulate dormant hair follicles activating them again promoting new growth leading to a full head of strong hair.
Most of us are aware that Coconut products are great for healthy hair. Emu oil shampoo is completely organic and makes use of Coconut derived products which avoids the need to use Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or SLS which can contribute to hair loss.
Emu oil is a natural product that is a cloudy yellow color, but because it comes from the Emu bird no two batches are exactly the same. Unlike many cosmetics that are loaded with fragrances, Emu oil is odorless. And, because this amazing oil penetrates the skin so quickly, it does not clog up the skin’s pores, which makes it a great choice for people with skin conditions such as acne and eczema.
Emu oil is very versatile and because it is hypo-allergenic it can be used by anyone even those with sensitive skin and babies. It speeds up recovery by drawing blood to the surface aiding circulation and with its anti-bacterial properties helps the recovery from insect bites and rashes.
The Aborigines have been using Emu oil successfully helping with healing and general well being for hundreds of years. We can benefit from their knowledge and use this product in our everyday lives.